With office locations in both Woodridge and Chicago, we represent clients throughout the entire Chicagoland area.
In Illinois, there is a distinction between criminal trespassing and civil trespassing. There are several types of criminal trespass. Common examples include:
The Illinois Criminal Code of 1961, Article 21, defines the different types of criminal trespass and lists areas of trespass. Generally, you can be arrested for trespass if you knowingly and without authority or permission from the owner trespass in areas that include:
Illinois Statutes Chapter 720, Article 21, Section 2, defines criminal trespass to vehicles. According to this statute, “[a] person commits criminal trespass to vehicles when he or she knowingly and without authority enters any part of or operates any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft or snowmobile.” This offense is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a jail sentence of one year and a fine of up to $2,500.
Article 21, section 3, defines criminal trespass to real property. Criminal trespass to real property can occur in various ways, including: