How Long Can You Sue for Back Child Support?
[…] Receiving sufficient child support is vital to the best interests of the child, so the courts are sympathetic to parents who are having problems receiving what is owed to them. If you want to know how long you can sue for back child support, our team can help. The laws are complicated, and it is difficult to navigate the system on your own. If you are having difficulty collecting child support owed by an ex-spouse, you need a skilled child support attorney to help make the laws work in your favor to pursue the parent who is not paying what they owe.
The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) was amended in 1997 to state, “child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.” Before this amendment, courts had applied the 20-year statute of limitations set forth in Section 13-218 of the Code to child support judgments, so that you could not revive and collect back child support after 20 years after the judgment.